Schedule

9:00—12:00, 13:00—17:00 Registration

12:00—13:30 Lunch Buffet at Jin Chun Yuan Hotel

13:30—14:00 Group photo in front of Jin Chun Yuan Hotel

December 15   Venue: Lecture Hall, Floor 3, Jin Chun Yuan West Building

Time

Event

2:00—2:30

Opening ceremony

2:30—3:20

Seismic Imaging

Bjorn Engquist

3:20—3:40

Tea break

3:40—4:20

A Grid Based Particle Method for Solving Variational Problems on Manifolds

Shingyu Leung

4:20—5:00

Total Variation, Wavelet Frames, Sparsity and Imaging

Bin Dong

 

18:00 Banquet at Wen Jin Hotel

17:15 A bus will leave the parking lot of the Jin Chun Yuan Hotel (近春园宾馆). Please arrive 10 minutes before departure.
18:00 Conference banquet for Professor Stanley Osher at Wenjin Hotel (
文津酒店). All registered participants are invited. Please wear badges sent during registration at the dinning time.

 

 

December 16   Venue: Lecture Hall, Floor 3, Jin Chun Yuan West Building

9:00—9:50

Inverse Lax-Wendroff Procedure for Numerical Boundary Conditions of Hyperbolic Equations

Chi-Wang Shu

9:50—10:30

An Implicit Interface Boundary Integral Method for Poisson’s and Helmholtz Equations on Arbitrary Domains

Richard Tsai

10:30—10:50

Tea break

10:50—11:30

Level Set Methods and their Applications in Biomedical Image Processing

Chiu-Yen Kao

11:30—12:10

Coupling Interface Method and Macromocules in Ionic Solution

I-Liang Chern

Lunch

2:00—2:40

On reinitializing level-set functions name: Chohong Min and Frederic Gibou affilation

Chohong Min

2:40—3:20

High-Order Factorization Based High-Order Hybrid Fast Sweeping Methods for Point-Source Eikonal Equations

Jian-Liang Qian

3:20—3:40

Tea break

3:40—4:20

The Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers

Wotao Yin

4:20—5:00

A primal-dual fixed point algorithm for conver separable minimization with applications to image restoration

Xiaoqun Zhang

 

 

December 17   Venue: Lecture Hall, Floor 3, Jin Chun Yuan West Building

9:00—9:50

Computational Conformal Geometry Theories and  Applications

David Gu

9:50—10:30

Texture clustering with asymmetric Cheeger cut

Xavier Bresson

10:30—10:50

Tea break

10:50—11:30

Data-driven tight frame construction and image denoising

Jian-Feng Cai

11:30—12:10

Decoupling noises and features based on sparse analysis

Falai Chen

Lunch

2:00—2:40

4D compressive medical imaging via Split Bregman method

Hao Gao

2:40—3:20

Quantitative photoacoustic imaging

Hongkai Zhao

3:20—3:40

Tea break

3:40—4:20

A Fast Global Optimization-Based Approach to Evolving Contours With Generic Shape Prior

Xue-Cheng Tai

4:20—5:00

Spline Spaces over T-meshes

Jiansong Deng

5:00—5:40

Data Regularization Using Beams Decomposition and Sparse Optimization

Yanfei Wang

 

 

 

December 18   Venue: Lecture Hall, Floor 3, Jin Chun Yuan West Building

9:00—9:40

Solving PDEs on Point clouds and applications

Ronjie Lai

9:40—10:20

Variational Methods for Image Stitching

Michael Ng

10:20—10:40

Tea break

10:40—11:20

One-Bit Compressive Sampling

Lixin Shen

11:20—12:00

Blind image de-blurring for removing the spatially-varying motion-blurring from a single image

Hui Ji

Lunch

2:00—2:40

Teichmuller Extremal Mapping and its Applications

Ronald Lui

2:40—3:20

Proximity Algorithms for Solving Convex Optimization Problems Arising  from Image Processing

Yuesheng Xu

3:20—3:40

Tea break

3:40—4:20

A Fast Modified Newton's Method for Curvature Based Denoising of 1D Signals

Andy Yip

 

 

Copyright © 2010 Department of Mathematical Sciences All Rights Reserved.