Schedule

8:00—9:00 Registration

Friday (3rd August) Morning

9:00—9:30

Opening ceremony

 

9:30—9:50

Group Photo

 

Tea Break (10 minutes)

10:00—10:50

Concept of space adapted to modern physics

Shing-Tung Yau

11:00—11:50

On a geometric analogue of the André-Oort Conjecture for the Zariski closure of positive-dimensional totally geodesic subvarieties

Ngaiming Mok

Lunch 12:00—13:30 Jia Suo Hotel(甲所)

Friday (3rd August) Afternoon

13:30—14:20

Dynamics of pseudo-automorphisms of birational maps of complex 2- and 3-space

Eric Bedford

14:30—15:20

Dynamics over Berkovich projective space

Yuefei Wang

Tea Break (20 minutes)

15:40—16:30

On mixed-type equation and degeneracy

Zhouping Xin

16:40—17:30

U(n) invariant Kaehler metrics with positive curvature and Ricci flow

Zheng, Fangyang

18:00 A bus will leave the parking lot of the Jin Chun Yuan Hotel (近春园宾馆). Please arrive 10 minutes before departure.
18:30 Conference banquet for Professor Stephen Yau at Wenjin Hotel (
文津酒店). All registered participants are invited.

                  

Saturday (4th August) Morning

9:00—9:50

Heat kernels of a class of degenerate elliptic operators

Der-Cheng Chang

10:00—10:50

Optimal constant problem in L2 extension
theorem and rigidity problem for automorphism groups

Xiangyu Zhou

Tea Break (10 minutes)

11:00—11:50

Etale fundamental groups and D-modules in char. p>0

Xiao-Tao Sun

Lunch 12:00—13:30 Jia Suo Hotel(甲所)

Saturday (4th August) Afternoon

13:30—14:20

Curvature and rational curves on projective varieties

Bun Wong

14:30—15:20

Biholomorphic equivalence: a journey from Poincaré to today

Bernhard Lamel

Tea Break (20 minutes)

15:40—16:30

On the rigidity problem and the first positive eigenvalues estimate

Song-Ying Li

16:40—17:30

Strict positivity of new numerical invariants of singularities and complex Plateau problem

Rong Du

 


Sunday (5th August) Morning

9:00—9:50

The Cauchy-Riemann operator in complex manifolds

 

Mei-Chi Shaw

 

10:00—10:50

The best bound of abelian Automorphism groups of surfaces of general type

Shengli Tan

Tea Break (10 minutes)

11:00—11:50

The Mather-Yau Theorem and homogeneous isolated hypersurface singularities

Alexander Isaev

Lunch 12:00—13:30 Jia Suo Hotel(甲所)

Sunday (5th August) Afternoon

13:30—14:20

Tropical algebraic curves and outer automorphism groups of free groups

Lizhen Ji

14:30—15:20

Noether's problem and unramified Brauer groups

Ming-Chang Kang

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17:00 A bus will leave the parking lot of the Jin Chun Yuan Hotel (近春园宾馆). Please arrive 10 minutes before departure.
18:00 College Math Contest Ceremony and Banquet (
翠宫饭店). By invitation only.

  

 

Monday (6th August) Morning

9:00—9:50

The affine Plateau problem

Xu-Jia Wang

10:00—10:50

Geometry of smooth metric measure spaces

Jia-Ping Wang

Tea Break (10 minutes)

11:00—11:50

Classifications of gradient Ricci solitons

Huaidong Cao

Lunch 12:00—13:30 Jin Chun Yuan Hotel(近春园宾馆)

Monday (6th August) Afternoon

13:30—14:20

Global Torelli theorems for projective manifolds

Kefeng Liu

14:30—15:20

A dilogarithm identity on moduli spaces of surfaces

Feng Luo

Tea Break (20 minutes)

15:40—16:30

Period integrals and tautological systems

Bong Lian

16:40—17:30

Extension of line bundles

John Erik Fornaess

 

 

Copyright © 2010 Department of Mathematical Sciences All Rights Reserved.